September 17th
 

theresa albert - my friend in food

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the methods and guidelines of the collection of personal information on the website www.myfriendinfood.com ( myfriendinfood, theresaalbert.com, Thyme For Supper) believes in the protection of your information and follows all applicable Canadian laws and regulations.

Consent.

In using any of the features of our various sites you consent and agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Types of Information we collect.

Contact information, such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address; • Credit card or debit information, for instance when purchasing products or service;

Information relevant to a particular service you request, such as the age and gender of a child or other person when entering a contest;

Survey responses, in cases where you provide your name in order to take advantage of bonuses or other benefits from participating in a survey, or consent to us contacting you about your comments;

Preferences and other personal profile information you may provide to us when you register on our website, for instance restaurant preferences, favourite category, biographical information such as age and gender;

Names, titles, business contact information of our corporate and business customer contacts and related information relevant to establishing and maintaining our relationship with our business customer contacts and understanding their roles within their organizations;

Other information that will assist us in providing services that you request and consent to in using any of the features of our sites.

 a.       Notice Regarding Online Behavioral Advertising.
We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org.

 

The reasons we collect this information are:

To ascertain what services best suit your needs.

To contact you so that the delivery of services or gathering of information can occur.

To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

To manage offers and contests.

To carry out the operational requirements and growth opportunities of the business.

Any new or otherwise previously unidentified business actins that may occur.

What we do with the information.

Myfriendinfood will carry out activities such as questionnaires, contests, evaluations and question / answer processes to both provide service and to create awareness. Please ensure you read all rules and regulations pertaining to any of the above communication vehicles to ensure you are aware of the uses of your information and the privacy policies of any third party involved. The above items will generally have a feature that will allow you to indicate that you do not want to be contacted in relation to your participation on the service.

Disclosure of your information may occur to the following affiliates and under circumstances involving any and all activities.

Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure

Myfriendinfood may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information. Or, in response to a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, or to comply with court rules. Or to a legal or official authority in response to a situation deemed to be harmful or illegal where myfriendinfood may feel that there is endangerment or an illegal act occurring. If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above, simply inform us (see “Contact Us” below). (b) Affiliates and Service Providers Only under circumstances where we need to disclose your information so that services can be provide would we disclose such information. This would include only the information needed for said organizations to provide such services. Control of your personal information

Methods of Information Collection

At present we are using Google Analytics assist our website functionality. Google Analytics tracking (and most web tracking software) uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about your site visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal data about your website visitors.

We will collect personal information that you provide when signing up for our newsletter. You will have the option to opt out of this feature at any time.

Security

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

Only authorized individuals or entities will have access to your information and we make every effort to protect the security of the information we collect.

Data Collection and Privacy with Respect to Advertisements

From time to time, MyFriendinFood.com may deliver advertisements in various forms on the Website. These advertisements are delivered through a third party, Glam Media. By clicking on an ad on this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of Glam Media’s Privacy Policy with respect to advertisements, which we invite you to consult at http://www.bbsmedia.ca/ privacy_ads and is hereby incorporated by reference into this privacy policy.

Contact Us

For any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at: Please contact us at —– guyratchford@rogers.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy Myfriendinfood reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

 

Copyright 2014 All Rights Reserved.